18 Bulldogs in All Qualify for State Competition | Sports

Eighteen Baker track athletes punched their state meet tickets with strong performances at the district meet in Ontario on Saturday May 14.

“It went well, they did very well,” said Baker coach Suzy Cole.

The state meeting is scheduled for Friday and Saturday May 21 and 22 at Siuslaw High School in Florence.

In addition to the individuals who qualified for the state by finishing first or second in their events, the Baker Boys won the tag team title in the district competition, edging La Grande, 93-89.

The Baker girls finished second behind La Grande, with 81 points against 122 for the Tigers.

Girls qualifications

Second-year student Anna Belding qualified in two events, winning the district title in the 400 and placing second in the 200.

Senior Sydney Keller was second in the 400, and junior Emma Baeth was second in the 800.

Belding, Keller and Baeth will join their teammate, sophomore Sydnee Pierce, to compete in the state in the 4×400 relay, which the quartet won at the district.

Cole said her sophomore Jozie Ramos qualified in both high jumps, finishing second, but she also surprised her coach by placing second in the shot put to qualify in that event as well.

“She had a really good day for us,” Cole said of Ramos.

Boys qualifications

Senior Kaden Myer set a personal best winning the 100 meters in 11.44 seconds.

“Kaden worked really hard for four years, he’s very competitive and worked a lot,” said Cole. “He had another big 100.”

His younger brother, freshman Malaki Myer, placed second in the 200. sophomore Diego Quintela was second in the 400, and sophomore Jordan Mills won the 800.

Sophomore Gauge Bloomer qualified for the state in both the javelin, where he was second, and the 110 hurdles, which he won.

“He won the high hurdles for us, which he used to do, but he’s a pretty big kid now, and we asked him to run them to get points for us, and those points were very important for us. us, ”Cole said. mentionned.

Sophomore Reeve Damschen won the pole vault, senior Ian Jesenko was district champion in the long jump, sophomore Thaddeus Pepera was second in the high jump and Tate Powell was second in the long jump. Freshman Dash Bloomer was second in the 300 hurdles.

Baker’s 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams both won the district title.

Cole said his goal this week will be to help his athletes prepare mentally and physically for the two-day state competition.

“Your emotional energy has a direct effect on your physical energy, so we try to maintain that, especially as the end of the school year approaches,” Cole said.

DISTRICT RESULTS

6. Sydnee Pierce; 8. Alexis Conant. 10. Jocelyne Hellberg.

1. Kaden Myer; 5. Wyatt Hawkins; 7. Ian Jesenko.

2. Malaki Myer; 7. Gaige Birmingham.

1. Anna Belding; 2. Sydney Keller.

2. Diego Quintela; 3. Angel DeArcos.

3. Emma Baeth; 4. Corah Downing.

3. Sydney Lamb; 5. Salena Bott.

5. Jordan Mills; 6. Seth Mastrude.

4. Brooklyn Jaca; 6. Jocelynn Hellberg; 8. Alexis Conant.

1. Bloomer gauge; 4. Thaddée Pepera; 7. Jacob Mills.

4. Corah Downing; 5. Salena Bott; 6. Brooklyn Jaca.

2. Bloomer Dash; 3. Thaddée Pepera; 4. Gabe Bott.

3. Brooklyn Jaca, Alexis Conant, Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce.

1. Kaden Myer, Malaki Myer, Wyatt Hawkins, Ian Jesenko.

1. Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce, Sydney Keller, Emma Baeth.

1. Kaden Myer, Malaki Myer, Diego Quintela, Angel DeArcos.

3. Dash Bloomer; 5. Gaige Birmingham

2. Jozie Ramos; 8. Hayden Paulsen; 9. Ryann Paulsen.

4. Let Hatfield; 8. Mike Gentry; 9. Tate Powell.

3. Hayden Paulsen; 6. Jozie Ramos.

5. Mike Gentry; 6. Jacob Mills; 9. Tate Powell.

3. Hayden Paulsen; 4. Ryann Paulsen.

2. Bloomer gauge; 5. Dash Bloomer; 6. Gaige Birmingham.

2. Jozie Ramos; 4. Brooklyn Jaca; 5. Daphne Thomas.

2. Thaddée Pepera; 4. Gabe Bott.

1. Sydney Keller; 2. Salena Bott; 3. April Zickgraf.

1. Prefect Damschen; 3. Gabe Bott.

4. Sydnee Pierce; 5. Avril Zickgraf; 6. Daphne Thomas.

1. Ian Jesenko; 2. Tate Powell; 5. Wyatt Hawkins.

2. Sydney Keller; 5. April Zickgraf.

3. Dash Bloomer; 5. Wyatt Hawkins.


Source link

About Opal Jones

Opal Jones

Check Also

Local rally: Pilot Rock sweeps Mac-Hi in baseball | Sports

PILOT ROCK – Jace Otteson pitched a full game with two hitters and struck out …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *